Sign in | Register |

HKD | English

Change Your Shopping Preferences

Please select your Language

Please select your Currency

THH

Recently Added Product
Loading...
Total Product   TotalHKD 
Go To The Shopping Cart

Privacy Policy

1.    Our Pledge

We are committed to safeguarding the privacyof individuals with respect to personal data. We therefore make sure that ourpolicies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transferand access of personal data in compliance with the requirements of the PersonalData (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486)

2.    Collection of PersonallyIdentifiable Information

When you visit our website(s), we will recordyour visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information(i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) from you unlessotherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our website will not bedeployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For yourinformation, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in websurfers' computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information andanalysing web surfers' viewing habits. They can save you from registering againwhen re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track your preferences inrelation to the subject matter of the website. You may refuse to accept Cookies(by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of yourcomputer system), but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activatecertain available functions in our websites.

3.    Types of PersonallyIdentifiable Information Collected

At times, you may be asked to provide yourpersonally identifiable information  including, but not limited to, yourname, gender, age, telephone number, fax number, home address, email address,credit card information, bank account number, education level, occupation,household income, interests and favourite activities, etc.(“Personal Data”) inorder to enjoy the service we offer. Specific purposes for which your PersonalData may be used are set out in our Personal Information Collection Statementunder section 6 below, including the use of Personal Data for direct marketing.

 

    [The Best New ZealandShop ] (“We”) intends to use your personal data for direct marketing;

    We cannot so use yourpersonal data unless we have received your consent;

    We shall use thefollowing data you have already provided to us:

  name,

  correspondence address

  email

  contact number

for marketing the products and/or servicementioned in paragraph 4 through mailing, email, SMS messages and telephonecalls.

    Your personal datawill be used by us for providing you with information and offers relating todirect marketing:-

    You agree our use ofyour personal data in direct marketing as mentioned above.

    If you wish to stopreceiving any promotional information, please inform us in writing by email orby fax, identifying yourself with your name and contact number.  We willarrange to have your personal information being excluded from our promotionallist upon receipt of your notification.

 

4.    Security

All personal data you provide to us issecured on our website with restricted access by authorized personnel only. Ouronline registration process uses the SSL protocol link for data transmission soas to protect your data via encrypting it in a secure format to ensure itsprivacy is maintained.

5.    Enquiries

Should you have any enquiries concerning ourPrivacy Policy Statement, please feel free to contact our Customer ServicesManager.

The address is as follows:

Customer Services Manager

The Best New Zealand Shop

Unit 09, 17/F, Fo Tan Industrial Centre,

26-28 Au Pui Wan St, Fo Tan, N.T.

Email Address: thh@thh.hk

Please note that this Statement may beamended from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check it ona regular basis.

6.    Personal InformationCollection Statement

i.    As a The Best New ZealandShop customer, it may be necessary for you to provide us with your PersonalData when you apply to us and / or continue to subscribe with us for a serviceand / or product ("Services"). If your Personal Data is incomplete orincorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide the Services toyou.

ii.    We shall keep your PersonalData confidential at all times. Our policies and practices with respect to thecollection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access ofPersonal Data will be in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong and are as setout in this PICS.

iii.    You agree that all thePersonal Data provided by you to us may be used and retained by us for thefollowing purposes and for other purposes as may be agreed between you and usor required by law from time to time:

 

    providing theServices;

    analyzing, verifyingand / or checking of your credit, payment and / or status in relation to theprovision of the Services;

    processing of anypayment instructions, direct debit facilities and / or credit facilitiesrequested by you;

    enabling the dailyoperation of your account and / or the collection of amounts outstanding inyour account in relation to the Services;

    carrying out datasorting and analysis to enable us to better understand your characteristics andbuying behavior and to provide other services better tailored to your needs,and to assist us in selecting good and services that are likely to be ofinterest to you;

    providing you withregular communications from us with details of the Services and its benefits;

    the normalmanagement, operation and maintenance of the performance of the Services;

    designing new, orimproving existing, Services provided by us, our subsidiaries or our affiliatesto you;

    investigation ofcomplaints, suspected suspicious transactions and research for serviceimprovement;

    prevention ordetection of crime;

    disclosure asrequired by law;

    aggregated behavioralanalysis.

iv.    We would also like to useyour Personal Data (including your name, telephone number, address and emailaddress and other information provided to us when you register) for directmarketing to you (whether by post, email, phone, SMS or the like) in relationto:

a.    offers and promotions fromus;

b.    offers and promotions offeredby our subsidiaries and our affiliates;

c.    offers and promotions fromother companies within The Best New Zealand Shop, in relation totelecommunication goods and/or services, e-commerce services and relatedservices;

Please note that we cannot so use yourPersonal Data unless we have received your consent

v.    We may disclose and transfer(whether in Hong Kong or abroad) to our agents or contractors under a duty ofconfidentiality to us who provide administrative, data processing, research andmarketing, distribution, telecommunications, professional or other similarservices to us and to any of our actual or proposed assignees or transferees ofour rights with respect to you in connection with a merger, sale or transfer(whether of assets or shares), to use, hold, process or retain such PersonalData for the purposes mentioned in paragraphs 6.4 and 6.5 above on our behalf.

vi.    You have the right to:

    check whether we holdany of your Personal Data;

    access your PersonalData held by us;

    require us to correctany Personal Data which is inaccurate;

    ascertain ourpolicies and practices (from time to time) in relation to Personal Data and thetypes of Personal Data held by us.

    opt out from receivingdirect marketing materials from us at any time.

vii.    Any requests in relation tothe above shall be in writing (sent by post or email) and addressed to:

Customer Services Manager

The Best New Zealand Shop

Unit 09, 17/F, Fo Tan Industrial Centre,

26-28 Au Pui Wan St, Fo Tan, N.T.

Email Address: thh@thh.hk

     For enquiries,please contact Watsons Customer Hotline+852 26064233.

viii.    In accordance with theOrdinance, we have the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processingof any Personal Data access request.

ix.   Nothing in this PICS shall limit your rights under the Ordinance.